Saturday, March 22, 2008

I will do anything for a.............

Fountain Diet Coke!!!!
(check yourself.....was your head in the gutter when you read the title???)

My BFF Lynard knows me too damn well. She knows that I live and breathe for fountain Diet Coke! It's sad and pathetic, this I know! But it is my nirvana. When I am extremely anxious or stressed, I race to the nearest store that has fountain sodas to calm my nerves. It weakens me and strengthens me all at the same time!

So Lynard, knowing this little tidbit of info, persuades me to come back to work after already working my shift, to help organize Target. It is chaos there people. I swear, everyone and their sisters were out shopping yesterday. And not a single person can make up their little minds as to what they want b/c they put things in the cart, ponder it for awhile, and then decides they don't want half the items in their cart. So, they throw them where ever they are standing. And then the team members of Target has to pick these items up and put them back to their resting place. It is freaking steamy ass hot hell at our store. I have done it myself so I don't fault these people. But can I add that I will never do it again. Especially clothes b/c clothes are a pain in the ass!

I worked 11hours yesterday. My feet are killing me, my back is aching and my legs are weak. Of course, looking good trumps common sense and I wear high heeled boots or designer tennis shoes that have no support for my falling arches. I am a retard in a box people!!!! I'm getting a new pair of practical tennis shoes now and I will not give a shit less what they look like!!!!!

I told the executives yesterday over 5X's that I quit. I called my hubby to let him know that I am quitting and I told my BFF that I hate her for using my fetish with fountain diet coke against me! Then afterwards I went and had a beer and believe me, I was definitely "crying in my beer last night!" And the real shitty thing is I still have to go back and shop for Easter b/c by time I am done working, I hit the door running.

And my BFF and another Executive (whom I am friends with) are going to aggravate me and schmooze me over in an effort to get me to come back tonight and work! Ha, I have will power and I will say "H to the Hell No" this time (I hope!).

So, there you have it.....I will do anything for a fountain diet coke. I'm such a stupid sucker!!!!
Now, I'm gonna go find myself some Hot Legs to rub on my hairy, aching leg muscles and then I am going to pop in a movie and probably fall back to sleep! It was a sleepless night due to my legs feeling like they had creepy crawlers in them. RLS (Restless Leg Syndrome)....Sucks the big hairy dick!!!!!!

8 comments:

Brittany said...

Aww hope you rest up today!!!!

noble pig said...

Oh man...I knew Target would be hell...I think of my own havoc I reek on the store. I can imagine putting back everyone's crap is hell.

Mike Golch said...

I hope that you get better sleep I know that the RLS is a big pain in the a$$.Try haveing that and seizures at night.now we are talking a major three ring circus.

LunaNik said...

I feel ya sister! I worked at a department store for about a year and the way people shop disgusts me. Seriously. People are slobs when it comes to shopping. Like you, I am now a very careful, considerate, and neat shopper. Some of those people just need to get learned.

Sandy (Momisodes) said...

Oh Target on Easter weekend, madness! I went there early this morning, and you would think they were handing out crap for free!!!
I hope your legs feel better and you get some rest sweetie.

Just say No!

FUN-ky Mama said...

I was at Target on Friday, and OMG, it was INSANE. There were lines for the dressing rooms so long, they ended up pulling us into the mens' room! I have never seen it such a madhouse, so I feel for you. And BTW, when I walked into my Target, I found myself looking for YOU. Duh!!

N said...

Just remember adult conversation/interaction and extra fountain diet coke and beer money.

jess said...

fountain diet DEW is the shiznit. but diet coke is a close second...