Tuesday, August 26, 2008

She woke up bright eyed and anxious........


And then she went to school......
*sigh*
But the really amazing thing is her mother was not hysterical. As a matter of fact...her mom didn't shed a tear. And even more matter of factly, her mother wasn't crying and sucking her thumb in a corner when she didn't want her mother to take her to school today...she wanted to walk. She was impressed that I let her walk out the door without becoming a blubbering sissy pants. She told me that last years hysterics were embarrassing. She would have probably relocated had last years occurrences repeated themselves. Geesh!
I was stunned myself. Sure, I bawled my eyeballs out the night before. I considered calling my home schooling sister in law for valuable home schooling advice. Then I remembered that my patience could cause some tension in my home schooling plan. So then I considered moving to Omaha where my sister in law lives so she could home school MY daughter everyday. I know she would do it. She's Mother Theresa! She has the patience of a saint. She loves my daughter. Probably as much as I love my nephews and niece. I could just drop off my child everyday like it was a school. Except all the trials and tribulations that public school comes with wouldn't pose a problem to me any longer. Don't get me wrong, I love my daughters school and teachers. But the dream of having my loving sister in law being my daughters teacher is very intriguing.
*sigh*

That's the ideal world. And in case you haven't noticed....I don't live in a ideal world.

*double dog sigh*

Then I considered moving down by my parents so Diva could go to the same school that her cousins attend. Be in the same school that both grandparents and aunt work in. Oh, the dreams I have.

Dang it!

Now I'm going to interrupt this current psychotic episode to bring you back to my real life. My daughter went to school. An actual school, not her incredible aunts house with her terrific cousins. She went to a school that didn't have her other cousins there or her grandparents and aunt. Instead she went to school with all her great friends and came home to a very enthusiastic mom and dad, begging her to give them a description of her day. And after being asked a thousand times "what did you do today?" she would simply answer: "Nothing!"

What??? Then her little friend came over and I begged for an ounce of conversation that involved her school day as well and she said the same damn thing. "NOthing....we didn't do anything Krissy, I swear!" Then I smacked her in the back of the head and told her to go home.

Just kidding....but I was quite disappointed with these two brats. Then we went to dance where her other classmates were and both of them were more interested in discussing important boy matters with Diva then to speak to her boring old mother. And let me remind you, Diva's friends all call me mom. And they all treat me like I'm their damn mom too. Rugrats!!!!!

The point to all of this is my baby girl went to 5th grade, with a friend, and her mother wasn't a basket case needing a straight jacket and a white padded room. And so as she heads onto a new adventure I move onto a new world of bucking up and letting the times change!!!

*Shit*

And just now I came to the realization that this ungrateful spawn of mine was housed in my womb for nine agonizing months! Nine months of her kicking my spleen and climbing on my rib cage. Then she refused to exit my beat up body and decided to give me hell when I tried pushing her out into the world. 24hrs later she was ripped from my stomach and then had the nerve to cry and cry until she was fed. So, if I want to walk her happy ass to school and bawl like a baby, I have all rights to do so. And if she squawks to much at me I will just put her back into my body and hold her there until I'm dang well good and ready! What a selfish child.......
I'm gonna go wake her up to inform her of this new revelation. Thank you all for the support and good night!
P.S. I'm gonna start making my way to your blogs this week. Hang in there with me friends. Tomorrow I work all day and tomorrow night is quite busy but I will get there. Thanks again for the great support line. And I wished like hell I lived next to every single one of you.

9 comments:

Blessings From Above said...

Glad you (both) survived the first day of school.

It annoys me to no end when my I ask my daughter about school and all I get is a "fine" or "nothing" in response. Kids, I tell ya!

BTW, Diva looks so pretty in her picture. I love her outfit!

LaskiGal said...

Congrats to Diva and to you, mama, for being so strong!!!

You did good . . .

DYSFUNCTIONAL MOM said...

See? I told you that you'd be fine! Glad her day went well...at least, I guess it did! lol

Kel said...

See, that wasn't so hard now was it? Yay for not crying and sucking your thumb in the corner..hehe..I still think its quite funny how we carry them for 9mths and then they grow up and act like we're lepers and don't want to talk to us...go figure?!
~K

Kori said...

So glad you made it through. I had faith in you I knew you could do it. Way to go Krissy.

sltbee69 said...

I think it's programmed into all kids heads to tell you "Nothing" when asked how there day went. Then, magically, out of the blue, they decide to tell you a funny story of something that happened that day. Doh! I'm glad to hear that you survived without any blubbering and Diva didn't get embarrassed. Geesh! Don't they know that's one of our jobs as moms? P.S. I wish I lived next door to you, too. I know there'd never be a dull moment!

Kathryn said...

I know its been said a million times but they grow up too dang fast!
Glad you survived! :)

Tara R. said...

I'm so proud of you! Way to hang in there. Here's to a great school year ahead!

Sandy C. said...

Uh oh...the "nothing" phase has started.

If I remember correctly, it was 5th or 6th grade where this became the extent of my vocabulary with adults. :(

Glad the first day went without a hitch! And kudos for staying strong. You def. did good :)