Thursday, September 25, 2008

Crap...Crap...Crap.

My computer went on the blitz for a brief time until my uber great husband formatted it. Luckily, he saved the billion of pictures that I am to lazy to store on our external hard drive. Not so luckily, I lost all my favorites and all my email addresses and all my sanity.



So, now I am clicking on all the blogs I remember by heart, finding all my super doper friends from their blogs and adding them as favorites. Next, I am trying to remember 10 million passwords to get into different sites. Then I am going to have to download Microsoft back onto my computer so I have spell check on my emails. Then I am going to try to add as many emails into my contact list. Then I am going to stick my head in the toilet and give myself a swirly.



I do not have patience. I have no patience what.so.ever. So while my husband and daughter were missing tonight I started the process of the above list and I must say....I started talking to myself in tongues and swearing like a mother "f"er. And then I just start giggling uncontrollably just to start crying ten seconds later. Then I jumped up and down, kicked the dog, sucked my thumb and finally took 2 Tylenol Pm's so I will knock my crazy ass out.



And then I came here to vent my frustrations and to re-read this post to realize that I am a whacko. LOL!



My favorite quote of the day:



"A friend sees your first tear, catches the second tear and kills the motherfucker that caused the third tear!"



And so you know, if you want me to break some knee caps of the person that has caused you tears.....I am your ho'. Yes. I am that kinda friend. :-) And I also find funny pictures that make you laugh. Cuz I'm nice like that.



I will be pissing with my personal computer issues all weekend and by Monday of 2010...I should be finished.





And NO....this is not me. I've been fortunate enough that there was never a camera around when I pissed down my leg. Okay, there is this one picture but I promise....you will never see it!


NOTE: I just realized that I could go through my comments and find all my favorite blogs. I am such a stupid bitch. *sigh*

Second Note: My daughter asked my husband if she could wash away puberty. Bwhahahaha!

8 comments:

DysFUNctional Mom said...

Ugh. What huge PITA!! Good luck getting everything restored.

Kathryn said...

That pic? Ew, ew, and double ew. But still funny. ;)

Good luck with the computer!

Grandy said...

Oh SUCKITY SUCK SUCK on having to restore everything!! Sending cyber hugs your way. ;)

Kel said...

Don't we all wish we could've just 'washed' away puberty! hehe

Good luck with the computer woes...Hope you have a great weekend!
~K

A Buns Life said...

Everyone's computers are crashing left and right it seems...it is making me nervous!! Good thing I have a Mac. :) I better still go back it up. Right. Now.

Sorry....Love you!

Don Mills Diva said...

That picture is really gross but really funny!

sltbee69 said...

Glad you hubby came to the rescue. Yep, you better make a back up copy before it happens again. You may not get so lucky and 2nd time.

My daughter isn't enjoying puberty so much either. If we lived closer, they could cry in their chocolate milks together. :-)

April said...

HA HA HA!! That Diva is WICKED smart and sassy! I love that "wash away puberty" remark! LOL

GOod luck with the computer issues, mama. That totally BLOWS!